Discover our Lavender Fine Altitude Essential Oil 100% Organic and Handcrafted
Native to the Mediterranean region, this sub-shrub of the Lamiceae family, 30 to 60 cm tall, with violet flowers, thrives on hillsides and mountains between 800 and 1800 meters altitude. Whether wild or cultivated, Lavender is a precious jewel in our flora, as well as an essential ingredient in perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy.
Its purifying properties were already known to the Romans, who added Lavender to their baths and burned it in patients’ rooms to purify the air. Its many uses and innocuousness explain its presence in the family pharmacy.
Fine Lavender contains monoterpenes, namely linalool, which gives it a floral scent, and linalyl acetate. The latter is known for its soothing effects.
Plant part: Flowering Summit
Origin: France
Our customer reviews
The images of the distillation
